Oakside Saddlery Store Services
Oakside Saddlery

PRIVACY POLICY AND Terms & conditions  

My privacy policy, and terms and conditions for using my website, ordering products, and requesting information
13th October 2020

Oakside Saddlery Privacy Policy

My Contact Details

Name: Simon Harrison

Address: Oakside Saddlery, 67 Windmill Rise, Minster, Kent, ME12 3QA

Phone Number: 07976892950

E-mail: oaksidesaddlery@gmail.com

The type of information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information

  • Personal identifiers and contact details

  • Financial information via PayPal, Banks, and personal cheques

  • Website statistical data

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Placing an order

  • Requesting information

  • Sending your items to me

I also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Google analytics for website analytics and locality for postage

  • Bank and PayPal for processing financial transactions and processing your order

I may share this information with:

  • Court requests and legally recognised authorities such as HM Revenue and Customs

  • Financial institutions

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases that I rely on processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation

How I store your personal information.

  • I do not store information in a written or printed form

  • Information is stored digitally by third parties. Such as:

  • Google for email and statistics

  • Ecwid for store processing

  • PayPal for financial transactions

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - you have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information

  • Your right of rectification - you have the right to ask me to rectify incorrect information and the right to ask me to complete information that you think is incomplete.

  • You have the right to erasure - you have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact me at oaksidesaddlery@gmail.com, 07976892950, or Oakside Saddlery, 67 Windmill Rise, Minster, Kent, ME12 3QA to make a request. 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at oaksidesaddlery@gmail.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data. 

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

SIMPLE VERSION
To put my privacy policy in to a simple context. I will not sell your information to any third parties. The information that I have is only used to process your order and to contact you about that order.
Oakside Saddlery

Website Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions 14th October 2020
Terms
  • By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws, and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use License
  • Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Oakside Saddlery's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license, you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials

  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial)

  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Oakside Saddlery's web sites

  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Oakside Saddlery at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Disclaimer
  • The materials on Oakside Saddlery's web site are provided "as is". Oakside Saddlery makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Oakside Saddlery does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Limitations
  • In no event shall Oakside Saddlery or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Oakside Saddlery's Internet site, even if Oakside Saddlery or a Oakside Saddlery authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Revisions and Errata
  • The materials appearing on Oakside Saddlery's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Oakside Saddlery does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Oakside Saddlery may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Oakside Saddlery does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Links
  • Oakside Saddlery has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Oakside Saddlery of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

Site Terms of Use Modifications
  • Oakside Saddlery may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Governing Law
  • Any claim relating to my company's web site shall be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom.

Oakside Saddlery

Ecommerce Terms

E-Commerce terms and conditions 14th October 2020

By ordering from Oakside Saddlery you are entering into a contract and agree to these terms and conditions.

General
  • All items are  handmade

  • Leather is a natural product that contains waxes and oils. These may mark you, your clothing, or animal

  • Leather may also have marks and blemishes from the animal. I will avoid anything that is bad or would weaken the leather. Not that there are many marks like this

Age
  • By using and ordering from Oakside Saddlery you must be 18 years old or over or have agreement from a legal guardian

Ordering Bespoke Goods
  • To place an order simply select your desired item, complete the required options and add to your basket. Once you are ready to complete payment then go to the checkout. Complete your payment gateway. I accept payment via;

  • PayPal - this includes credit card and debit card payments

  • Bank transfer

  • Cheque

  • Invoice payments are by prior arrangement

  • Once your payment has been processed my store will send me an email with the details and goods ordered. I will then send you an email confirming the order within 48 hours. You will need to check that the details are correct and whether you wanted to make any changes. I will also use this email to query anything with your order that I may think looks wrong. No liability will be accepted for orders that have been incorrectly ordered.

Ordering readymade goods
  • Some items are already finished. These items do not usually have any options to choose from unless specifically mentioned.

  • Payment is to be made at time of purchase

  • I will send a confirmation email within 48 hours and post your item to you.

Processing your handmade bespoke order
  • I takes time for me to handmake your order. Processing time can be up to 8 weeks, sometimes more. No liability can be accepted for orders that take longer than this to craft

  • During the time it takes for me to start to process your order you can make reasonable adjustments to your order. Once an order is marked in my store as processing then I can no longer make changes to your order. You can check the status of your order from my store using a magic link.

Delivery
  •  offer free postage to UK delivery addresses. Oversea postage will be calculated by more store during checkout.

  • I will not be liable for items that have not been delivered. Contact me for the proof of posting and I will send you a copy.

  • Items may be liable for taxes and duties when sent overseas. This will be at your expense and your responsibility to pay

Returns
  • As all items are made bespoke I do not accept returns.

  • I will except returns when an item is faulty

  • The cost of the return of any item is down to the consumer

  • I will not accept liability of any overseas returns that have taxes or duties to pay. You must clearly mark the package with 'Returned Goods' and 'No commercial value'. I will not accept any parcel that has charges to pay except by prior approval

Store Terms

Some of the terms used by my store and what they mean.

  • Awaiting Processing - I have received your order and it is in my orders book. At this stage I have not started crafting your order and I am happy to make reasonable changes. You can also cancel your order during this time.

  • Processing - I have started crafting your order. Once your order is marked as processing you can not make any changes nor can you cancel your order.

  • Shipped - Your order is complete and is in the post to you

Services

This covers items sent for repair or servicing. Including, but not limited to; clippers and leather goods.

  • The cost of sending your items to me is the liability of the customer. I will not accept any deliveries that require additional postage

  • I will contact you within 48 hours of receiving your items.

  • No liability will be accepted for non delivered items

  • I will confirm the cost of repairs with you before processing

  • Items sent to me must have your contact details and return delivery address. I can not be held liable for items that have no return address that have not been sent back

  • After 3 months of non collection or contact I reserve the right to sell your items to recuperate my costs

  • Testing is carried out on site and not under load.

  • I can not be held liable for any items that are damaged in the post back to you.